Alumni & Friends Home / Awards / Service Award

Service Award

2013 Distinguished Service Award
Kevin Kaihara ’77

Kevin Kaihara’s 10-year involvement with the college’s alumni board represents a major part of his service to his alma mater. That tenure included representing the alumni board on the college’s board of trustees.
 
His leadership role at the college is one of many on his résumé, including serving as president of Chicago Bolt & Nut Association, as vice president of the Chicago Board of Education Nominating Committee and as president of local school council at Sayre Language Academy. He has also received the Rising Sun Award, an honor presented by Soka Gakkai to individuals who have made significant efforts for World Peace.

 


Monmouth College Distinguished Service Award Recipients: 

2013Kevin Kaihara ’77
2012 Dean St. Ledger
2011 Hon. Daniel Weber 1974
2010 Michael Sproston 1964
2009 William Goldsborough 1965
2008 David Allison 1953
2007 Virgil Boucher 1932
2006 Frederick W. Wackerle 1961
2005 Bonnie Bondurant Shaddock 1954
2004 Dr. Nancy Speer Engquist 1974
2003 David Bowers 1960
2003 Dr. Frank Sorensen
2002 H.S. "Saf" Peacock and Elizabeth F. Peacock
2001 Isabel Bickett Marshall 1936
2000 George Trotter 1947
2000 Maxine Murdy Trotter 1947
1999 R. Jeremy McNamara 
1998 Mary Ann Galusha Eiserman 1972
1997 Rev. Charles Speel II
1996 Robert Buchholz
1996 Frank "Bill" Lee 1969
1996 Margaret "Peggy" Will Lee 1971
1995 Ernest Crow Jr. 1941
1995 Rev. J. Stafford Weeks
1994 Bruce Haywood
1994 John Ketterer
1993 Dorothy Eyler Arthur 1948
1993 Ralph E. Stephenson 1958
1992 James W. Marshall 1936
1992 Clarence P. Patterson 1935
1991 Margaret Miles 1930
1990 Sarah A. Ryder 1938
1988 Alice M. Martin 1931
1987 Stephen W. Graham Jr.
1986 Mary Jane Tippett
1985 Elwood H. Ball
1984 Jean A. Frans Hogue 1930
1984 Katina R. Harper Truman 1977
1983 Heimo A. Loya 1938
1983 Lyman O. Williams
1982 Ralph E. Whiteman 1952
1981 William M. Lesuer 1942
1980 DeBow Freed
1980 Catherine Freed
1979 Eva Hanna Cleland
1979 Samuel M. Thompson 1924
1978 Adele Kennedy
1977 Peter Bunce
1977 Lee Morgan
1977 Glen Rankin 1943
1977 Mildred Saville 1928
1976 Mary Bartling Crow 1941
1976 Eileen Sandberg Loya 1940
1975 Cmdr. Gilbert Boone
1975 Katherine Phelps Boone 1930
1974 Benjamin Shawver
1973 Kenneth Geiger 1953
1972 Sigmund Kunstadter
1971 David D. Fleming 1946
1970 Duncan Wimpress
1969 Roger J. Fritz 1950
1968 Cyrus R. Osborn
1967 Evelyn M. Peters Kyle 1932
1967 Fielding A. Smith 1925
1964 N. Barr Miller 1928
1961 Hugh Beveridge 1923
1960 Rolland Moore 1931
1960 Robert T. Rawson 1942
1958 Kenneth Addleman 1936
1958 Elizabeth Dierstein Lashley 1924
1958 Leroy Pierce 1914
1958 Doroty Austin Prugh 1913
1958 Thomas Prugh 1912
1958 Ivory Quinby 1919
1958 Chalmer Spiker
1957 Louise Reid Campbell 1907
1957 James C. Foster 1914
1957 Thomas H. Hamilton 1907
1957 Mary E. McCoy 1913
1957 Robert T. McLoskey 1928
1957 Wendell F. Whiteman 1927
1956 Morris Beabout
1956 Harold Blair
1956 Kenneth Craig
1956 Janet Ritchey Palmer 1938
1956 Grace Gawthrop Peterson 1922
1956 Harry Rhea 
1956 John Service 1935
1955 Dr. O.E. Sterett
1955 Keith Trevor
1954 Robert Albert
1954 Fred B. Pattee
1954 Glen Soule
1953 Max R. Armstrong 1941
1953 William T. Axline 1921
1953 Bruce B. Barr 1928
1953 Algot J. Bowman 1925
1953 Mabel M. Bowman 1925
1953 George H. Bruington
1953 Howard W. Bryant
1953 Thomas Wiley Clark 1927
1953 Paul M. Crafton
1953 Emory B. Davis
1953 David D. Edwards
1953 Victor C. Engdahl
1953 George Gardner 1926
1953 Ernest Johnson
1953 John J. Kritzer 1913
1953 William McKnight 1934
1953 Robert S. Moore 1938
1953 Thomas E. Moore
1953 Gale L. Parrish 1951
1953 Gail Reynolds 1942
1953 James Sanderson 1926
1953 George Thorbeck 
1953 Donald B. Walker 
1953 Paul E. Warfield 1924
1953 Russell White

 

Craig Nash

Alumni Scotlight

Craig Nash
Big loser helps kids be big winners